Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 2021

Section 1: Purpose of Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to support Labourly™ users in understanding what personal information we, 2202245 Ontario Inc. (aka “Resonant Solutions”), collect and how it will be used when utilizing Labourly™.

This policy does not apply to information that is collected or stored by other users of Labourly™. That information is governed by the policies of the organization or of the persons for which the organization is collecting the data.

Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

By using Labourly™, the user expressly consents to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of the user’s information as described in this policy.

 

Section 2: What is Personal Information?

In this policy, “personal information” means information that identifies an individual, such as the name and date of birth of that individual, and includes non-personal information, that we link to personal information.

 

Section 3: What does Labourly™ Do?

Labourly™ is a smart and rapid-response platform which

  1. connects businesses with qualified people in skilled trades and labour;
  2. assists certified trades people in finding meaningful employment within Canada; and
  3. helps track skilled trades and labour certifications so they are always up to date and people are always able to work

 

Section 4: What Personal information will be collected?

Labourly™ collects certain personal information of its users only to the extent required to perform the services of Labourly™. Examples of personal information that Labourly™ collects include but are not limited to:

  • Contact Information. First and last name, postal address, telephone number, and email address;
  • Billing Data. Including payment instrument number (such as a credit card), expiration date, and security code as necessary to process payments;
  • Identity Information. Personal information, such as date of birth, postal address, copy of Identification;
  • Financial Information. Credit card number, bank routing numbers, tax information, and other payment information, as applicable;
  • Employment/Certification Information. Employment and education history, transcripts, work samples, and references, as necessary;
  • Content Information. Any messages exchanged with other users or with the Labourly™ team; and
  • Third Party Information. Social media logins for users, including, Google, Facebook, Microsoft, Twitter, LinkedIn.

 

Section 5: What Personal Information will Labourly™ Collect Automatically?

Labourly™ will automatically collect certain personal data when users access and use the platform. The types of information may include:

  • Service use data, including data about features users use, pages visited, emails and advertisements viewed, parts of the Labourly™ platform that user views and interacts with, the time of day, etc.;
  • Device data, including data about the kind of device or browser used, device’s operating system, net service provider, device’s regional and language settings, and device identifiers such as IP address;
  • Information automatically through cookies or other technologies, including geographic region; and
  • Location data, as well as imprecise location data.

Personal information will be retained only as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

 

Section 6: How will Personal Information be Used?

Labourly™ collects and uses information for business and commercial purposes in accordance with the practices described in this privacy policy. Business purposes for which collecting and using information may include:

  • User authentication;
  • Use data to connect users to enable them to connect businesses with qualified people in skilled trades and labour;
  • To confirm in certifications of users;
  • To track skilled trades and labour certifications so they are always up to date;
  • For billing and scam prevention;
  • To conduct identification and criminal background checks, if applicable and to the extent permitted by local law;
  • To analyze platform usage as necessary for our interest in improving the platform;
  • To contact users and deliver transaction information, clerical notices, marketing notifications, offers and communications relevant to the use of the platform;
  • To provide user support;
  • For troubleshooting difficulties for our interests in ensuring a safe and secure environment;
  • To assist users in the solution of grievances and disputes between them; and
  • To enforce the Labourly™ terms of use.

 

Section 7: Sharing Personal Information

Resonant Solutions may share user personal information for the reasons set out in this privacy policy or for additional purposes including:

  • the purposes where users have provided consent;
  • to third party financial institutions for processing payments; and
  • where required or permitted to do so by law.

Resonant Solutions reserves the right to share or disclose users’ personal information when the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate, including to enforce rights against users or in connection with a breach by a user of this privacy policy or to prevent prohibited or illegal activities.

 

Section 8: Storing of Personal Information

User Billing Data and Financial Information as defined in Section 4 above will be stored by a third-party payment processor and stored on Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) servers.

Except for Billing Data and Financial Information, personal information pertaining to a user is stored on Resonant Solutions’ servers. Resonant Solutions will retain personal information pertaining to a user according to the requirements of the organization.

Resonant Solutions’ servers may not be located in the same country in which the user is located, but all of Resonant Solutions’ servers are located either in Canada or the United States.

 

Section 9: Security of Personal Information

Resonant Solutions takes security of user information very seriously and takes commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological measures to protect the information collected by Labourly™ against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. Nevertheless, no security system is fully impenetrable and therefore we cannot unequivocally guarantee the security of our systems. In the event that any personal information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take commercially reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those users whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, as may be required by and in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Section 10: Accessing and Managing Personal Information

Through Labourly™ users may access, change, and modify their personal information. At any time, a user may cancel their account and their information will be removed and deleted entirely from the Labourly™ systems.

 

Section 11: Policy Changes

Resonant Solutions may change this policy from time to time and will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify all users of proposed and actual changes.

 

Section 12: Additional Information

Labourly™ uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. Most web browser security settings can be modified to reject the use of cookies. However, if a user rejects cookies, they may not be able to access functionality of Labourly™ correctly, or at all.

 

Section 13: How to Contact Us

Resonant Solutions is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for compliance with this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our use of the information Resonant Solutions collects from you, you may contact us by email at: [email protected] or by postal mail at 380 Wellington Street, Tower B 6th Floor, ON N5A 5B5 Attn: Privacy Officer/President.

Muhammad Ehsanullah

Developer

Perfection is achieved not when there is nothing more to add, but rather when there is nothing more to take away.” Antoine de Saint-Exupery

A valued member of our Labourly development team, Ehsan has a Bachelor of Computer Science and proven analytical, programming and coding skills.

An experienced web developer, Ehsan’s abilities are supported by impressive knowledge of cutting-edge technology and an exemplary understanding of database management systems, data structure, analysis and design of algorithms, and software engineering.

Ehsan focuses his skills and attention on design, installation, testing, and maintenance of web application development systems – as he continually reinforces industry best practices through his use of user interface, testing, and debugging processes.

Cheryl Lane

Application Tester

Strive not to be a success, but rather to be of value“.  Albert Einstein

Cheryl Lane is a true “solution developer”. She is passionate about collaborating with clients and team members on projects that encompass requirement-gathering, design, configuration including UI, business logic, and integration between components. She enjoys finding the answer to problems and focusing her strong interest in IT analysis and project management toward the answers that form workable solutions.

With a Bachelor of Science in Computer Science and her strengths in project management, technical documentation and troubleshooting, Cheryl has proven a welcome addition to our team.  

She is extremely familiar with business operations platforms such as SharePoint, and experienced in managing and increasing software adoption, configuration, administration, and development. Cheryl’s broader expertise in training individuals on best use and optimization of software platforms is an additional benefit for our clients. 

Reggie Malebranche

Growth Consultant

“What you have done is nothing, compared to what you can do.” -Grant Cardone

Enthusiastic and committed to success in sales, customer service, and business development, Reggie brings his energy and determination to our core Labourly™ Growth team.

With a Bachelor of Arts in Economics from Simon Fraser University, and a laser focus on his goal of connecting people with exactly what they want and need, Reggie stays current in technology sales and customer service training, challenging and sharpening his skills with courses through the Grant Cardone Business Training University.

He has an entrepreneurial spirit that can be seen throughout his career, and has established lasting relationships in the hospitality and technology sectors. Reggie consistently exhibits a “whatever it takes” attitude toward customer service. He willingly goes above and beyond, to identify the issue that is limiting productivity, and present the most effective solution for our Labourly™ clients.

Ahmed Naseer

Developer

“Never allow the same bug to bite you twice.” – Steve Maguire, software engineer and author of Writing Solid Code and Debugging the Development Process 

Ahmed is an experienced software engineer focused on achieving the highest level of quality. He consistently targets the space for technological improvement, and is driven to develop new ideas. He delivers timely results through advanced solutions.

With a Bachelor in Computer Science and more than six years of web application development experience, Ahmed is fluent in .Net technologies, cloud services, and Azure DevOps Services.

Ahmed combines his expertise in the technical management of code with his passion for ensuring a smooth process for deployments. He is an integral part of our Labourly development team.

Ibrahim Mushtaq

Developer

“If humans can understand the code you have written, consider yourself a good programmer.”

A firm believer that teamwork makes the dream work, Ibrahim is a team player in the truest sense, going above and beyond to help anyone in need. He is ideally suited to his role as Application Tester for Labourly, our latest productivity platform, combining his natural desire to provide assistance with his exceptional skills.

Ibrahim has a Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) degree, and he specializes in anything related to problem solving through coding. He is thorough, diligent, and determined to take technology to the point of perfection.

From game programming, to hosting apps on the cloud, Ibrahim is a skilled full stack developer who speaks the language of IT fluently. He puts his technical knowledge and skills to best use every time.

Kayla Chang

Multimedia Designer

“The best designs are always felt and rarely seen.”

A graduate of Interactive Media Design at Fanshawe College, Kayla believes in the magic of people, which directly influences her human-centered approach to design. Her goal is human connection through design that keeps on giving.

She focuses her web design, branding, video editing, and graphics on enhancing user experience through functional, accessible, and empowering designs that stay true to our clients’ vision. Kayla applies her versatile skill sets to each new project with determination to achieve complete client satisfaction.

Kayla collaborates with individuals or entire marketing divisions within small-to-medium sized businesses, large corporations, and academic institutions. She provides sustainable and elegant solutions, based on how users will interact with the final product, and how the project continues to grow after her involvement.

Julia Peden

Product Manager

“Design is so simple; that’s why it’s so complicated.” – Paul Rand

Julia focuses her creative problem-solving skills and IT experience on overall product management, ensuring that the ideas fuelling app development move from concept to market. She uses her extensive product knowledge to recognize and address challenges, while identifying and responding to opportunities. Julia is a key member of the forward trajectory team for Labourly™.

After graduating from both Western University and Fanshawe College, Julia has consistently applied her knowledge of consumer behaviour patterns. Combining this crucial understanding with her practical web development skills, she designs and manages innovative digital experiences for our highly satisfied clients.

Originally our Creative Lead responsible for overseeing the User Interface and User Experience design of Labourly™, Julia has been entrusted with the role of Product Manager. She organizes internal and external collaborations to establish the product roadmap for Labourly™, while forecasting tasks to organize feature timelines. In addition, Julia focuses her time management and leadership skills on supervising our marketing and development teams.

Jane Ramachandran

Co-Founder

“There’s always a way…”

Jane Ramachandran (B.Sc., MBA), President and CEO of Resonant Business Solutions Inc., lives by the motto “there’s always a way to reach the goal”. With this outlook, Jane provides a high-level of problem solving, expertise and fluency in business development, administration, project scheduling, cost budgeting, and grant funding from idea to post-submission.

As a business development consultant with over two decades of experience, Jane equips clients with tried and true strategies to increase their impact, get stakeholders on board, and attract marketplace support. Drawing on the worlds of science, business, and technology, Jane has a well–honed instinct and a proven ability to craft compelling proposals that sell grant-worthy ideas and projects.

At the top of her field, Jane was nominated as an Influential Woman of Northern Ontario and 2015 Winner, Canada’s Top 10 Aspiring Women Entrepreneurs. Jane has assisted in developing grant proposals for projects collectively valued at >$1 billion for a roster of post-secondary institutions, research centres, private sector clients, and not-for-profits. Responsive client support, business and funding expertise, and big-picture strategies propel clients and their projects to the forefront of innovation in their sector.

Vicknesh Ramachandran

CEO & Co-Founder

“Relationship is number one.”

Vick believes that service and relationship building are the most important criteria for success. He is friendly, personable, patient, and brilliant at troubleshooting. With Vick’s sense of humour and easygoing attitude, he makes the most complex of projects seem easy to manage.

From website portal design and hosting to groundbreaking app development, Vick has the experience and expertise to deliver on all your IT needs. He is a cutting-edge information technology solutions and network specialist with close to 20 years of proven technical and management expertise. Vick has been trusted with IT and website development projects for the Windsor Allergy and Asthma Education Centre, the Town of Kingsville, Odette School of Business (University of Windsor), Centre for Business Advancement and Research (CBAR, University of Windsor), and Connecting Windsor Essex.

Vick’s main responsibilities include leading our IT app and web development team, technical architecture and programming, and finding the latest innovative technologies to enhance clients’ personal and professional effectiveness. Not your stereotypical IT guy, Vick likes to mentor and educate through training and advice. He is an authority on IT, websites and app development, and he specializes in technical consulting and advocacy to help you get the hardware and software that meet your needs, now and into the future.